Case Law Duckworth v. Duckworth
[…] Paul died in 2005. After Paul's death, the property was transferred by deed from the Paul L. Duckworth Trust to the Ruth Duckworth Living Trust. Things otherwise continued as they were until 2016, when the parties got into a dispute over the property being cited for an environmental violation. Defendant sent a letter to plaintiffs terminating Duane as manager of the motel and terminating their work-related occupancy of the premises.

When plaintiffs did not vacate the premises, defendant filed an FED action under ORS 91.120, which allows for the use of FED proceedings to evict an "employee described in ORS 90.110(7)," that is, "an employee of a landlord whose right to occupancy is conditional upon employment in and about the premises." Plaintiffs immediately filed a civil action to quiet title to the property and moved to abate the FED action pending resolution of the quiet-title litigation. Defendant objected to abatement.