Case Law Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc.
[…] Nowell v. City of Wausau , 2013 WI 88, ¶19, 351 Wis. 2d 1, 838 N.W.2d 852. When we interpret a statute, we begin with its plain language, and as part of our inquiry, we consider the statute's "scope, context, and purpose." State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty. , 2004 WI 58, ¶¶45, 48-49, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.

¶11 We address Duncan's illegal repossession and unconscionable conduct claims in turn.

I. The Illegal Repossession Claim

¶12 The central dispute between the parties is whether the defendants violated WIS. STAT . § 425.206(2)(b) when they entered the garage shared by residents in Duncan's apartment building to repossess her vehicle. Section 425.206(2) provides in full:

In taking possession of collateral or leased goods, no merchant may do any of the following:
(a) Commit a breach of the peace.
(b) Enter a dwelling used by the customer as a residence except at the voluntary request of a customer.

Id.

¶13 Whether either party is entitled to summary judgment on this claim turns on the proper interpretation of the statutory phrase "dwelling used by the customer as a residence."