Case Law Duncan v. Commonwealth
[…] He first focuses on the language of KRS 532.110(1)(c), which provides as follows:

(1) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are
imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime . . . except that:
(c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed. In no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years[.]

(Emphasis added.)

Duncan further notes that KRS 532.080(6)(b) provides, in pertinent part:

If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class C or Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years.

(Emphasis added.)

Both statutes were in effect at the time Duncan entered his plea. However, the controlling case law at the time allowed a defendant to waive the maximum aggregate sentence limitation in KRS 532.110(1)(c) that otherwise would operate to his benefit. See Johnson v.