Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] On appeal, Duncan contends that the court erred by relying on federal case law to find that she lacked standing to pursue her claim in state court. For the following reasons, we reverse and remand for further proceedings.
¶ 3 The trial court entered its judgment granting FedEx's motion to dismiss on March 28, 2018. Duncan filed her notice of appeal on April 19, 2018. Accordingly, this court has jurisdiction pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rules 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) and 303 (eff. July 1, 2017), governing appeals from final judgments entered below.
¶ 5 Section 1681c(g)(1) of FACTA ( 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1) (2003 Supp. III) ) ( the Fair Credit Reporting Act (Act) ( 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. ) ) prohibits a merchant who accepts credit cards from "print[ing] more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction." The legislative history of FACTA indicates that Congress sought to protect the consumer and prevent identity theft and credit card fraud by requiring truncation of the credit card number on printed receipts. As with all Visa cards, Duncan's card had 16 digits on its face.