Case Law Duncan v. State
[…] For the reasons stated in my statements of July 16, 2010 and November 30, 2010, I would grant defendants' motion for reconsideration, vacate this Court's order granting plaintiffs' motion for reconsideration, and reinstate this Court's July 16, 2010 order.

The procedural history of this case is unusual and raises legal issues of first impression. One such issue is whether, as Justice CORRIGAN argues, parties have a constitutional right to have dissents considered before having to file a motion for reconsideration. See Const. 1963, art. 6, § 6 ("When a judge dissents in whole or in part he shall give in writing the reasons for his dissent."). Here, given that Justice CORRIGAN's dissent was not issued until December 22, 2010 (with the issuance of her statement having been expressly contemplated by what this Court issued on November 30, 2010), defendants were never afforded such an opportunity.