Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Mot. Summ. J. 9, ECF 66.
As a threshold matter, it is necessary to resolve whether this court must look to O.R.S. 133.055(2)(a) or the menacing statute, O.R.S. 163.190, in determining whether probable cause exists. The parties dispute whether the mandatory arrest provision of O.R.S. 133.055(2)(a) provides an independent basis for making an arrest, or whether the arrest must be supported by probable cause to believe that plaintiff's husband committed a separate crime specifically menacing as defined by O.R.S. 163.190. See Mot. Summ. J. 10-11, ECF 66; Resp. 21-22, ECF 77. O.R.S. 163.190 provides that a “person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.” O.R.S. 133.055(2)(a), by contrast, provides that “when a peace officer responds to an incident of domestic disturbance and has probable cause to believe that an assault has occurred between family or household members, . . . or to believe that one such person has placed the other in fear of