Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Dunn argues that the trial court erred in ruling that the three-year statutes of limitations barred her conversion and unjust enrichment claims. She contends that the claims did not accrue at the earliest until the estate's demand in March 2015 that BPA return the excess distribution, which was less than three years before she filed suit. BPA argues that the statutes of limitations bar Dunn's claims because those claims accrued in December 2013, when the probate court first informed the estate that the distributions to the charities were incorrect. We agree with BPA.
RCW 4.16.080(2) provides that "[a]n action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another" shall be commenced within three years. This three-year statute oflimitations applies to conversion claims. Hudson v. Condon, 101 Wn. App. 866, 872, 6 P.3d 615 (2000).
RCW 4.16.080(3) provides that "an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument" shall be commenced within three years. This three-year statute of limitations applies to unjust enrichment claims. Davenport v. Wash. Educ. Ass'n, 147 Wn. App. 704, 737, 197 P.3d 686 (2008).
The statutory limitations period begins to run when the plaintiff's claim accrues.