Case Law Dunn v. Dunn, CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:14cv601–MHT
[…] Coleman v. Smith , 828 F.2d 714, 717 (11th Cir. 1987).

III. Associational Standing

ADAP, the State's protection and advocacy organization (P & A), contends that it has associational standing to litigate claims that are, in essence, identical to those the individual plaintiffs endeavor to bring on behalf of the plaintiff classes.5 The court agrees for the following reasons.

The Protection and Advocacy for Individuals with Mental Illness Act (PAIMI) authorizes P & As to bring litigation to address systemic problems in the treatment of people with mental illness.6 Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 10805(a)(1)(B) authorizes P & As to "pursue administrative, legal, or other appropriate remedies to ensure the protection of the rights of individuals with mental illness who are receiving care or treatment in the State"; meanwhile, § 10805(a)(1)(B) authorizes P & As to "pursue administrative, legal, and other remedies on behalf of an individual ... with mental illness" under certain circumstances.