Case Law Dunn v. State
[…] State , 970 N.E.2d 140, 142 (Ind. 2012) ). "A conviction must be affirmed unless ‘no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.’ " Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State , 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000) ). "Hence, ‘the task for us, as an appellate tribunal, is to decide whether the facts favorable to the verdict represent substantial evidence probative of the elements of the offenses.’ " Id. (quoting Drane v. State , 867 N.E.2d 144, 147 (Ind. 2007) ).

[18] The State charged Dunn with neglect of a dependent pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-46-1-4(a), which provides, in relevant part:

A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally:
(1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent's life or health
* * * * *
commits neglect of a dependent, a Level 6 felony.

Subsection (b) makes the offense a Level 5 felony if it "results in bodily injury."

[19] " ‘Neglect is the want of reasonable care—that is, the omission of such steps as a reasonable [caregiver] would take, such as are usually taken in the ordinary experience of mankind.’ " Lush v. State , 783 N.E.2d 1191, 1197 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (quoting White v.