Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In September 2015, Duron filed a motion to correct a void sentence arguing that his 2010 trafficking conviction was not yet final at the time he was sentenced for the 2011 trafficking conviction3 and that, as a result, the 2010 trafficking conviction could not be used to enhance his sentence on the 2011 trafficking conviction.4 The trial court granted Duron's motion, vacated Duron's sentence, and scheduled a resentencing hearing.5 Following Duron's resentencing hearing, the trial court again sentenced Duron to two concurrent terms of life in prison.6 This appeal followed.
OCGA § 16–13–30 (b) makes it unlawful for any person "to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance." See also OCGA § 16–13–31 (a) (1) (trafficking in cocaine).