Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] OCGA § 16–13–30 (b) makes it unlawful for any person "to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance." See also OCGA § 16–13–31 (a) (1) (trafficking in cocaine). OCGA § 16–13–31 (h) provides that "[a]ny person who violates any provision of [OCGA § 16–13–31 ] shall be punished as provided for in the applicable mandatory minimum punishment and for not more than 30 years of imprisonment...." However, "[u]pon conviction of a second or subsequent offense, [the defendant] shall be imprisoned for not less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment." OCGA § 16–13–30 (d).