Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 27.003.
A company seeking to construct and operate an injection well to dispose of industrial and municipal waste must apply to the TCEQ for a permit. See id. § 27.051(a). Among the applicant's requirements, it must "submit with the application a letter from the [R]ailroad [C]ommission concluding that drilling or using the disposal well and injecting industrial and municipal waste into the subsurface stratum will not endanger or injure any known oil or gas reservoir." Id. § 27.015(a). Until the applicant has provided the TCEQ with this "no-harm" letter from the Railroad Commission, "the [TCEQ] may not proceed to hearing on any issues other than preliminary matters such as notice." Id. § 27.015(b). If the Railroad Commission has issued a no-harm letter under subsection (a), the TCEQ "shall find that there will be no impairment of oil or gas mineral rights." Id. § 27.015(c).
In granting an application for an injection well permit, the TCEQ's required findings include:
Id. § 27.051(a)(1)–(3).