Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 27.015(a). Until the applicant has provided the TCEQ with this "no-harm" letter from the Railroad Commission, "the [TCEQ] may not proceed to hearing on any issues other than preliminary matters such as notice." Id. § 27.015(b). If the Railroad Commission has issued a no-harm letter under subsection (a), the TCEQ "shall find that there will be no impairment of oil or gas mineral rights." Id. § 27.015(c).
In granting an application for an injection well permit, the TCEQ's required findings include:
Id. § 27.051(a)(1)–(3). In its public interest inquiry under subsection (a)(1), the TCEQ must consider specific criteria, including "whether there is a practical, economic, and feasible alternative to an injection well reasonably available," but the TCEQ may consider other factors as well. See id. § 27.051(d).
Appellant TexCom Gulf Disposal, LLC submitted its application to the TCEQ in August 2005.3 See id. § 27.011 ; see also 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 39.651 (Tex.