Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] No. 236.
In order for a firm to participate in the Section 8(a) program, the SBA must certify that the firm is a small disadvantaged business (“SDB”) under specific criteria.1See15 U.S.C. §§ 636(j)(11)(E) & (F); 13 C.F.R. § 124.101. A business qualifies as “small” if it meets the standards set forth in 13 C.F.R. Part 121. See13 C.F.R. § 124.102; see also15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1)-(3). A small business is “disadvantaged” if at least fifty one percent of the firm is unconditionally owned and controlled by one or more individuals who are both socially and economically disadvantaged. See15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(4)(A)-(B); 13 C.F.R. § 124.105. “Socially disadvantaged” individuals are persons who have been 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(a); see also15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5). “Economically disadvantaged” individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals “whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same or similar line of business who are not socially disadvantaged.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.104(a); see also15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(6)(A).
Individuals who are members of certain racial and ethnic groups are presumptively socially disadvantaged. 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(b)(1);2see also15 U.S.C. § 631(f)(1)(B)- (c) ().