Case Law Dzierwa v. Ori
[…] Wilson , 300 A.D.2d 808, 751 N.Y.S.2d 656, 657 (2002) (evidence "establish[ing] nothing more than the fact that defendants own a large dog who barks or growls when strangers approach his owners or his property" was insufficient to establish vicious propensities). Because there is no evidence that the Oris knew or had reason to know that Fiona was dangerous, they were entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Dzierwa's common-law negligence claim.

¶ 9 We next consider whether it was error to enter summary judgment on Dzierwa's claim under the Act. Section 16 of the Act provides:

"If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby." 510 ILCS 5/16 (West 2018).

"Owner" means "any person having a right of property in an animal, or who keeps or harbors an animal, or who has it in his care, or acts as its custodian, or who knowingly permits a dog to remain on any premises occupied by him or her." Id. § 2.16.