Case Law Eagle Cnty. v. Surface Transp. Bd.
[…] Reynolds, 875 F.3d 11, 15 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)). Since "NEPA's mandate is addressed to all federal agencies," it applies also to the Board's determinations regarding the construction or operation of rail lines that may affect the environment. Citizens Against Rails-to-Trails, 267 F.3d at 1150.

Federal agencies have additional environmental review obligations under the Endangered Species Act ("ESA"), 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq., which Congress enacted "to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved," id. § 1531(b).