Case Law Eagle Rock Timber, Inc. v. Rock Hard Rental, LLC
[…] ERT took nothing. The trial court subsequently entered findings of fact and conclusions of law. On appeal, appellant asserts thirteen issues.

STANDING UNDER FRAUDULENT LIEN STATUTE

In its first issue, ERT asserts SRC does not have standing to pursue a claim under the fraudulent lien statute because SRC is not an "obligor or debtor." Although ERT did not raise this argument below, ERT asserts this issue is jurisdictional and, therefore, not waived.

The Fraudulent Lien Statute is found in Chapter 12 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. Section 12.003 ("Cause of Action") provides: "The following persons may bring an action to ... recover damages under this chapter ... in the case of a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property, the obligor or debtor , or a person who owns an interest in the real or personal property." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 12.003(a)(8) (emphasis added).

In Pike v. Tex.