Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Travelers Ins.
SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
1. Under the Kansas Workers Compensation Act, K.S.A. 44-501 et seq., those providing health care services to injured workers are bound by medical fee schedules approved by the Director of the Division of Workers Compensation, who statutorily oversees these services to ensure costs, fees, and charges are fair, reasonable, and necessary. The Act authorizes the Director to resolve fee disputes between health care providers and an employer's insurance carrier when they cannot agree on charges for the care and treatment of injured workers.
2. 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (2018) of the federal Airline Deregulation Act of 1978 recites in part that states "may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service" of an air carrier providing air transportation. This federal law covers air ambulance services provided to a worker for an injury compensable under the Kansas Workers Compensation Act, K.S.A. 44-501 et seq.