Case Law Eastchester Tobacco & Vape Inc. v. Town of Eastchester
[…] This includes “all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco,” Id. § 387a(b), as well as nicotine delivered by “electronic nicotine delivery systems,” such as “e-cigarettes.” Deeming Tobacco Products to Be Subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 81 Fed.Reg. 28,973, 28,975 (May 10, 2016). To that end, the FSPTCA permits the FDA to promulgate “tobacco product standards,” which regulate, for example, additives in and nicotine yields of tobacco products. See 21 U.S.C. § 387g.

Section 387p of the FSPTCA includes a preservation clause, a preemption clause, and a saving clause.

The preservation clause states:
Except as provided in [the preemption clause], nothing in this subchapter, or rules promulgated under this subchapter, shall be construed to limit the authority of a Federal agency (including the Armed Forces), a State or political subdivision of a State, or the government of an Indian tribe to enact, adopt, promulgate, and enforce any law, rule, regulation, or other measure with respect to tobacco products that is in addition to, or more stringent than, requirements established under this subchapter, including a law, rule, regulation, or other measure relating to or prohibiting the sale, distribution, possession, exposure to, access to, advertising and promotion of, or use of tobacco products by individuals of any age, information reporting to the State, or measures relating to fire safety standards for tobacco products.

21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(1).

The preemption clause states:
No State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a tobacco product any requirement which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement under the provisions of this subchapter relating to tobacco product standards, premarket review, adulteration, misbranding, labeling, registration, good manufacturing standards, or modified risk tobacco products.

21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(2)(A).

The saving clause states that the preemption clause “does not apply to requirements relating to the sale, distribution, possession, information reporting to the State, exposure to, access to, the advertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products by individuals of any age, or relating to fire safety standards for tobacco products.” 21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(2)(B).