Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Laurelbrook Sanitarium & School, Inc. , which governs FLSA claims in an educational setting. See 642 F.3d 518, 529 (6th Cir. 2011). We therefore reverse the district court's order granting summary judgment to the plaintiffs and remand for proper application of Laurelbrook to the work at issue.
We begin by recounting the complex regulatory structure that Michigan imposes upon cosmetologists and the schools that train them. Michigan law requires people to obtain a license before they can perform cosmetology services for the public. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.1203a(1). Specifically, the law prohibits people from performing "any form of cosmetology services, with or without compensation, on any individual other than a member of his or her immediate family without a license." Id. Those services include hair care, skin care, manicuring, and electrology. Id. § 1201(d), (f). To be licensed, a person must meet several requirements.