Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Therefore, because the DOE contends that the court lacks jurisdiction to hear this dispute, the court begins, as it must, with determining whether it has subject matter jurisdiction over this matter.
As the party seeking a federal forum, ECA bears the burden of proving the existence of subject matter jurisdiction. See Federated Mut. Ins. Co. v. McKinnon Motors, LLC, 329 F.3d 805, 807 (11th Cir. 2003) (citations omitted). To support its contention that the court has jurisdiction over its claims, ECA directs the court to § 1082(a)(2) of the HEA. Docs. 1 at ¶ 10; 24 at 3. This section provides that the DOE may "sue and be sued . . . in any district court of the United States, and such district courts shall have jurisdiction of civil actions arising under this part without regard to the amount in controversy . . . ; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process [] shall be issued against the [DOE] . . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2); see also Bartels v. Alabama Commercial Coll., Inc., 54 F.3d 702, 707 (11th Cir. 1995) ().