Case Law Edwards v. Cavenham Forest Indus. (In re Edwards)
[…] SAIF Corp. v. Sprague , 346 Or. 661, 663, 217 P.3d 644 (2009). Medical conditions are divided into four categories by the workers’ compensation statutes: "(1) ordinary conditions; (2) preexisting conditions; (3) consequential conditions; and (4) combined conditions." Id. Whether the expenses for medical services are covered depends, in part, on what type of condition requires treatment. Id. ORS 656.245(1)(a) sets forth generally when medical services are compensable and how the category of the related condition affects compensability. The first sentence of ORS 656.245(1)(a) provides:

"For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225, [which addresses preexisting conditions,] including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability."

The second sentence of ORS 656.245(1)(a) provides:

"In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005(7), the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury."

Thus, medical services for ordinary conditions "caused in material part by the injury" are generally compensable, and medical services for the three nonordinary categories of conditions are compensable subject to limitations.