Case Law Edwards v. Cavenham Forest Indus. (In re Edwards)
[…] Garcia-Solis v. Farmers Ins. Co. , 365 Or. 26, 39, 42-43, 441 P.3d 573 (2019). Thus, medical services are compensable under the first sentence of ORS 656.245(1)(a) if they are for conditions caused in material part by the work accident, and that compensability extends for however long the nature of the conditions caused by the accident or the recovery from those conditions requires.

The second sentence of ORS 656.245(1)(a) provides that medical services are compensable in certain circumstances "for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005(7)." ORS 656.005(7), in turn, provides that a consequential condition is one where "the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition." ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A). The word "injury" here appears to refer to the accepted condition, not the workplace accident. See Brown v.