Case Law Edwards v. Md. Provo-I Med. Servs., P.C.
[…] App. 406, 415 (2013) (internal citations omitted). In considering the forum non conveniens factors, the court found it significant that Dr. Melton had no venue ties to the City. On March 5, 2014, the circuit court entered an order granting the Motion to Transfer Venue, and Appellants filed their notice of appeal on March 31, 2014.5

I.Proper Venue

Venue is proper under CJP § 6-201(a) "in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation." In cases with multiple defendants, venue is proper in a county that is common to all defendants, i.e. a county where all of the defendants do one of the following: reside, carry on a regular business, are employed, or habitually engage in a vocation. See CJP § 6-201(b).