Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] OCGA § 43-21-1. Unlike a landlord, an innkeeper does not need to file a writ of possession to remove a non-paying guest. Instead, the innkeeper may use a statutory "lockout" remedy when certain conditions are met: the guest must have signed a written statement "prominently setting forth in bold type the time period during which [the] guest may occupy an assigned room," and the agreed-upon time period must have expired. OCGA § 43-21-3.2. Under this lockout remedy, "the guest may be restrained from entering such room and any property of the guest may be removed by the innkeeper to a secure place where the guest may recover his or her property without liability to the innkeeper." Id.
Efficiency Lodge advertises as an extended-stay motel: its website invites guests to "Stay a nite or stay forever." The three plaintiffs—Armetrius Neason, Lynetrice Preston, and Altonese Weaver—each occupied their rooms at the Lodge for months or years.