Case Law EFGroupATL, LLC v. Eat Fit Go Healthy Foods, LLC
[…] Filing 15 at 12. In the alternative, Continental argues a portion of the Judgment is not a covered loss under the D&O policy. Filing 15 at 15.

II. GARNISHEE STANDARD

The Nebraska garnishee statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1030 et seq., was designed to create an expedited garnishment proceeding, protecting third parties from protracted litigation. Huntington v. Pederson, 883 N.W.2d 48, 57 (Neb. 2016) (citing ML Manager v. Jensen, 842 N.W.2d 566 (Neb. 2014)). Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1030.02, a garnishee is liable to a judgment creditor if "the garnishee was (1) indebted to the defendant, or (2) had any property or credits of the defendant[] in his possession or under his control at the time of being served with the notice of garnishment." "The plaintiff has the burden to establish why the garnishee was liable to the defendant at the time notice of garnishment was served." Gerdes v. Klindt, 570 N.W.2d 336, 342 (Neb. 1997).