Case Law Eidelman v. Sun Prods. Corp.
[…] (Def. Reply Mot. to Dismiss, at 5,7 ECF No. 29 ("There is no conceivable reason for consumers to miss that it is the 'detergent brand,' not this particular Product" that is the subject of the recommendation on the label.); Def. Mem. at 7-14.) For these reasons, Defendants argue that the Court can decide, as a matter of law, that the Label would not have misled a reasonable customer. (See Def. Mem., at 8.)

Section 349 prohibits "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state[.]" N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(a). A plaintiff asserting a cause of...

4 cases
Document | U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York – 2023
Newman v. Bayer Corp.
"...the impressions that a reasonable consumer might draw are 'patently implausible' or unrealistic." Eidelman v. Sun Prods.