Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] “Traditionally, courts will find justification for reconsidering interlocutory orders when there is (1) an intervening change of controlling law; (2) new evidence available; or (3) a need to correct a clear error or prevent manifest injustice.” Rodriguez v. Tenn. Laborers Health & Welfare Fund, 89 Fed.Appx. 949, 959 (6th Cir. 2004) (citation omitted); cf. Shah v. NXP Semiconductors USA, Inc., 507 Fed.Appx. 483, 495 (6th Cir. 2012) ().
At summary judgment, the Court based its decision to dismiss the punitive-damages claim on Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-39-104(e), which bars punitive damages when a defendant demonstrates it was in “substantial compliance with applicable federal and state regulations setting forth specific standards applicable to the activity in question.” The Court held that this statute applied to bar punitive damages in this case because “Plaintiff acknowledges, as he must, that the X-LITE did pass its crash tests and was approved by the [Federal Highway Administration], even if it was only ‘technically passing a bare minimum crash test (with