Case Law Eimers v. Lindsay Corp.
[…] (Doc. 290, at 6-9.) Therefore, the Court also ordered Lindsay to file a supplemental brief identifying which regulation, promulgated through notice-and-comment procedures at the federal level, or equivalent procedures at the state level, set forth applicable crash-testing standards. (Doc. 321, at 13.) The parties have now filed their supplemental briefs, and Eimers's motion for reconsideration is ripe for the Court's review. (Docs. 326-27.)

III. ANALYSIS

Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-39-104(e) (hereinafter, § 104(e)) provides:

Punitive damages shall not be awarded in any civil action when a defendant demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that it was in substantial compliance with applicable federal and state regulations setting forth specific standards applicable to the activity in question and intended to protect a class of persons or entities that includes the plaintiff, if those regulations were in effect at the time the activity occurred.