Case Law Elder v. Pac. Bell Tel. Co.
[…] (See Stats.1998, ch. 1036, § 2; Stats.1998, ch. 1041, § 3, amended by Stats.1999, ch. 1005, § 65.7, and by Stats.2000, ch. 931, § 4.) In pertinent part, section 2889.9 reads: (a) No person or corporation shall misrepresent its association or affiliation with a telephone carrier when soliciting, inducing, or otherwise implementing the subscriber's agreement to purchase the products or services of the person or corporation, and have the charge for the product or service appear on the subscriber's telephone bill.” In pertinent part, section 2890 reads: (a) A telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized.” The statutes also contain provisions addressing billing and dispute procedures regarding cramming.