Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 3. "The primary object in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature." Syl. Pt. 1, Smith v. State Workmen’s Comp. Comm’r, 159 W. Va. 108, 219 S.E.2d 361 (1975).
4. "A statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous and plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be interpreted by the courts but will be given full force and effect." Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Epperly, 135 W. Va. 877, 65 S.E.2d 488 (1951).
5. Syl. Pt. 11, Brooke B. v. Ray C., 230 W. Va. 355, 738 S.E.2d 21 (2013).
6. West Virginia Code § 55-19-7 (2021) of the COVID-19 Jobs Protection Act provides that the limitations on liability specified in the Art "shall not apply to any person, or employee or agent thereof, who engaged in intentional conduct with actual malice." Proof of actual malice requires evidence that the person, or employee or agent acted with the deliberate intent to commit an injury, as evidenced by external circumstances.
Appeal from the Circuit Court of Jackson County, The Honorable Lora A. Dyer Judge, Civil Action No. 21-C-32