Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] For all other theories, the Court agrees with USPS that EPIC has not met its burden to show a cognizable injury in fact. The Court will therefore grant USPS's motion to dismiss the Complaint.
Congress passed the E-Government Act to improve the Government's use of information technology “in a manner consistent with laws regarding protection of personal privacy, national security, . . . and other relevant laws.” Pub. L. No 107-347, § 2(b)(11), 116 Stat. 2899, 2901 (2002) (Act) codified at 44 U.S.C. § 3501 note. Section 208 of the Act requires an agency to conduct, review, and “if practicable, ” publish a privacy impact assessment (PIA). Id. § 208(b)(1)(B). The agency must take these steps before it collects “information in an identifiable form permitting the physical or online contacting of a specific individual, ” if the agency imposes the same reporting requirements on “10 or more persons.” Id. § 208(b)(1).
Since “at least 2018, ” USPS has operated a “surveillance program known as the Internet Covert Operations Program (iCOP).” Am. Compl. ¶ 21, ECF No. 13 (Compl.).