Case Law Elec. Reliability Council of Tex., Inc. v. CPS Energy
[…] App.—San Antonio Sept. 23, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (citing Nikolouzos v. St. Luke's Episcopal Hosp. , 162 S.W.3d 678, 681 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, no pet.) ).

This court generally lacks jurisdiction to review interlocutory orders. See Bonsmara , 603 S.W.3d at 390 ; Orion Real Estate v. Sarro , 559 S.W.3d 599, 602 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2018, no pet.). However, the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code permits an interlocutory appeal of an order that "grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(8).

Section 101.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines "governmental unit" as, inter alia, an "institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(3)(D). The Texas Supreme Court has held this definition imposes two conditions: first, the entity "must be an ‘institution, agency, or organ of government,’ and, second, [it] must derive its ‘status and authority ... from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution.’ " Univ. of the Incarnate Word v. Redus , 518 S.W.3d 905, 907 (Tex. 2017) (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(3)(D) ).

The Texas Supreme Court has not yet determined whether ERCOT is a governmental unit under this definition. See Elec. Reliability Council of Tex., Inc. v.