Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Commonwealth, 278 Va. 754, 759, 685 S.E.2d 655 (2009) ).
Code § 18.2-287.4(a) provides in relevant part that it is unlawful "to carry a loaded ... semi-automatic center-fire rifle or pistol that expels ... projectiles by action of an explosion of a combustible material and is equipped ... with a magazine that will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition ... on or about his person" in any place "open to the public" in various jurisdictions within the Commonwealth, including the City of Newport News. The statute incorporates exemptions set out in two other provisions, Code §§ 18.2-308 and -308.016. Code § 18.2-287.4. As pertinent here, Code § 18.2-308(C)(8) provides an exemption for "[a]ny person who may lawfully possess a firearm and is carrying a handgun while in a personal, private motor vehicle or vessel and such handgun is secured in a container or compartment in the vehicle or vessel." See generally Doulgerakis, 61 Va. App. at 420, 737 S.E.2d 40 (). "[T]he Commonwealth bears the burden of establishing that the exemption ... does not apply." Hodges, 64 Va. App. at 694, 699, 771 S.E.2d 693.