Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Hodges v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 687, 693, 771 S.E.2d 693 (2015). The facts in this case are not in dispute. Consequently, the issue is one of pure statutory interpretation, "a question of law ... review[ed] de novo ." Doulgerakis v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 417, 419, 737 S.E.2d 40 (2013) (quoting Wright v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 754, 759, 685 S.E.2d 655 (2009) ).
Code § 18.2-287.4(a) provides in relevant part that it is unlawful "to carry a loaded ... semi-automatic center-fire rifle or pistol that expels ... projectiles by action of an explosion of a combustible material and is equipped ... with a magazine that will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition ... on or about his person" in any place "open to the public" in various jurisdictions within the Commonwealth, including the City of Newport News.