Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal,556 U.S. 662, 663, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009).
The Varnaus argue that this Court should abstain from deciding Plaintiffs' claims under the Pullmanabstention doctrine. The Varnaus maintain that Plaintiffs' claims hinge on Dr. Varnau's determination that Jones' death was caused by suicide. The Varnaus argue that the proper course to challenge this finding is in a state court proceeding under Ohio Revised Code § 313.19, which provides:
The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death.
Pullmanabstention is derived from the Supreme Court's decision in Railroad Commission of Texas v. Pullman Co.,312 U.S. 496, 500–501, 61 S.Ct. 643, 85 L.Ed. 971 (1941).