Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code ("CCP") § 697.710.
On December 2, 2016, the Sheriff levied $28,870.19 from Elliott's IRA account with IRA Trust Services. Before the Sheriff released the funds to the Bank, Elliott filed a claim of exemption in state court. He argued that the funds should be treated as a needs-based exemption under CCP § 704.115. That section shields from money judgments private retirement plans, profit-sharing plans designed for retirement purposes, and other forms of retirement assets. See CCP § 704.115(a) – (b). IRAs are exempt under the statute "only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when [he] retires ... taking into account all resources that are likely to be available[.]" McMullen v. Haycock , 147 Cal.App.4th 753, 54 Cal. Rptr. 3d 660, 660 (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The superior court denied Elliott's exemption claim the following month.