Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Corp.,77 NY2d 525; Iselin & Co. V. Mann Judd Landau, 71 NY2d 420).
A party may commence an action by motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint when the action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment (Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Azzaretto, 103 A.D.3d 880, 962 N.Y.S.2d 220 [2nd Dept. 2013]); see CPLR 3213.
A New York judgment is good for 20 years [see CPLR 211(b)]. CPLR 5014 provides in part that "an action upon a money judgment entered in a court of the state may only be maintained between the original parties to the judgment." "An assignee of a judgment is an original party to the judgment for the purpose of renewing a judgment lien" (Cadle Co. v. Biberaj, 307 A.D.2d 889, 763 N.Y.S.2d 751 [1st Dept., 2003] citing to, Saxe v. Peck, 139 A.D. 419, 124 N.Y.S. 14 [3rd Dept., 1910]).