Case Law Employers Ins. of Wausau v. Jackson, 93-0354
[…] Bethlehem Steel Co., 342 F.2d 362, 364-65 (2d Cir.1965); Trafalgar Shipping Co. v. International Milling Co., 401 F.2d 568, 571 (2d Cir.1968); and Florasynth, Inc. v. Pickholz, 750 F.2d 171, 174 (2d Cir.1984), for the proposition that an action under USAA § 4 raises only two questions: the making of the arbitration agreement and whether the failure, neglect or refusal of one party to arbitrate is in dispute. Because we conclude that sec. 788.04 (and USAA § 5) alone gives the circuit court authority to name the arbitrators here, we do not interpret sec. 788.03 (and USAA § 4).

Section 788.04(1) Stats., and USAA § 5 deal specifically with the naming of arbitrators and an umpire. Section 788.04(1) provides:

If, in the agreement, provision is made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators...

5 cases
Document | D.C. Court of Appeals – 1995
CARTER v. CATHEDRAL AVE. CO-OP., INC.
"... ... See New England Reinsurance Corp. v. Tennessee Ins. Co., 780 F. Supp. 73 (D.Mass. 1991) (concluding that party ... three-day delay in naming their arbitrator); Employers Ins. of Wausau v.