Case Law Encompass Healthcare v. Citizens Ins. Co.
[…] Encompass conceded that its expenses were incurred more than a year before it initiated this action but argued that reimbursement was nevertheless warranted because of the recently adopted tolling provision within MCL 500.3145(3). According to Encompass, because Citizens had never formally denied its reimbursement claims, the one-year-back rule remained tolled and Encompass was not required to preserve its claims with an earlier complaint.

253Citizens countered that MCL 500.3145(2) requires strict compliance and is not subject to tolling under MCL 500.3145(3), at least not under the circumstances here.

The circuit court partially granted Citizens’ motion as follows:

Pursuant to MCL 500.3145(2), "the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced," [Encompass’s] Complaint was filed on November 4, 2019. Therefore, [Citizens] argues that pursuant to the "one-year-back-rule," as set forth in MCL 500, 3145(2), supra, any portion of the loss incurred by [Encompass] before November 4, 2018 is not recoverable.