Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1950 (2009)). In addition, the Court construes the pro se complaint liberally, holding it to a less stringent standard than lawyer-drafted pleadings. Cesal v. Moats, 851 F.3d 714, 720 (7th Cir. 2017).
A. Count I
Endencia's first claim is brought under 18 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(2) (fraud against the United States in contracting) and 18 U.S.C. § 1961 (RICO). It is not clear from Endencia's complaint or her response briefing how any Defendant has legally committed a criminal fraud on the United States in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1031. As ADT notes, that statute does allow for private civil actions to address discrimination in “employment by an employer because of lawful acts done by the employee… in furtherance of a prosecution under [Section 1031].” 18 U.S.C. § 1031(h)(1) (emphasis added). But there are no allegations in the complaint that involve an employment relationship between Plaintiff and any defendant or that allow any inference of a fraud being committed on the United States.