Case Law Enerfin Field Servs., LLC v. Vernon Parish Bd. of Review
[…] La.Code Civ.P. art. 1091.

The LTC counters that its interest in these proceedings is to protect its authority to review and correct assessments made by parish assessors and to ensure that its decisions are subjected to judicial review rather than the decisions of parish assessors. The LTC points out that it is often a named party in similar proceedings and has even been ordered by courts to be added as an indispensable party.

Louisiana Constitutional Article 7, § 18(E) entitled Review, states, "The correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law."

We find that this language by the Legislature plainly permits the LTC to intervene in judicial review proceedings. The LTC has an interest in how it is to perform its functions under the law as interpreted by the courts.