Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Strahan , 916 So.2d at 211 ; see, e.g., Doiron v. S. Silica of Louisiana , 613 So.2d 1064, 1066 (La.App. 3 Cir. 2/3/1993), writ denied, 619 So.2d 546 (La. 1993). In this matter, Judge Ramsey's pro tempore appointment began on November 4, 2020. Thus, Judge Ramsey had full authority to preside over the adjudication of Englade's petition for judicial review and to execute the November 23, 2020 judgment at issue. See Prejean v. McMillan , 2018-0919 (La.App. 1 Cir. 2/28/19), 274 So.3d 575, 577 n.4, and Strahan , 916 So.2d at 211 ; see also LSA-R.S. 13:4209. Moreover, under LSA-R.S. 15:1177(A)(5), Englade's petition for review was mandated to "be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record," and the November 23, 2020 judgment specifically states that Judge Ramsey conducted a careful de novo review of the entire record before adopting the Commissioner's Report as reasons and executing the judgment.