Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Bergen Pines County Hosp. v. N.J. Dep’t of Human Servs., 96 N.J. 456, 465, 476 A.2d 784 (1984). 635AS per the Act, the Medicaid program is administered by the Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services (the Division). See United Hosps., 349 N.J. Super. at 5, 793 A.2d 1.2
In 1992, as part of the Health Care Cost Reduction Act, N.J.S.A 26:2H-18.50 to -69, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 26:2H-18.64, which provides in part, "[n]o hospital shall deny any admission or appropriate service to a patient on the basis of that patient’s ability to pay or source of payment." Such care is referred to as charity care.3 To qualify for charity care, individuals must have no health coverage, private or government sponsored (including Medicaid), and meet the income and asset eligibility requirements.