Case Law Enriquez v. Velazquez
[…] It first observed, correctly, that Enriquez had not executed a preplanned adoption agreement under section 63.213, Florida Statutes ; thus, he was not within that exempt group.

The court then turned to whether Enriquez and Mother were a "commissioning couple" who had used "assisted reproductive technology" in the conception of the child. The court acknowledged that a "commissioning couple" was defined in section 742.13(2), Florida Statutes (2020), as the "intended mother and father of a child who will be conceived by means of assisted reproductive technology using the eggs or sperm of at least one of the intended parents." (Emphasis supplied by the trial court). It then related the definition of "assisted reproductive technology," which provides, in full: