Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] On July 25, 2005, the State of Illinois enacted Public Act 94-0315. The Act is comprised primarily of the Violent Video Game Law ("VVGL") and the Sexually Explicit Video Game Law ("SEVGL"). The SEVGL requires video game retailers to place a four square-inch label with the numerals "18" on any "sexually explicit" video game. See 720 ILCS § 5/12B-25(a). It also requires them to place a sign in their stores explaining the video game rating system and to provide customers with brochures about the video game rating system. See 720 ILCS §§ 5/12B-30(a), 35(a). Most significantly, the SEVGL criminalizes the sale or rental of sexually explicit video games to minors. See 720 ILCS § 5/12B-15. The statute imposes criminal penalties on any "person who sells, rents, or permits to be sold or rented, any sexually explicit video game to any minor ...." Id.
The SEVGL defines "sexually explicit" video games as: