Case Law Envtl. Integrity Project v. McCarthy
[…] Presently, "[f]orty-six states and the U.S. Virgin Islands are authorized to administer the NPDES CAFO permitting program," and the EPA administers the program for the remaining four states. Dkt. 26–1 at 3.

A separate provision of the CWA—Section 308—provides the EPA with broad authority to gather information "[w]henever required to carry out the objective of" the Act. 33 U.S.C. § 1318(a). Specifically, Section 308 instructs the EPA, when "required to carry out the objectives of" the CWA, to "require the owner or operator of any point source to (i) establish and maintain such records, (ii) make such reports, (iii) install, use, and maintain such monitoring equipment or methods ..., (iv) sample such effluents ..., and (v) provide such other information" as the Administrator "may reasonably require." Id. § 1318(a)(A).