Case Law Erickson v. Whirlpool Corp.
[…] Bick, 704 F.2d 1052, 1054 (8th Cir. 1983) (quoting R.W. Murray Co. v. Shatterproof Glass Corp., 697 F.2d 818, 826 (8th Cir.1983)). But in the absence of a definitive Minnesota Supreme Court decision, this Court is obligated to determine the ruling that the Minnesota Supreme Court would adopt. Meredith v. City of Winter Haven, 320 U.S. 228, 234, 64 S.Ct. 7, 11, 88 L.Ed. 9 (1943); Harlow v. Ryland, 172 F.2d 784, 786 (8th Cir.1949); Wilson v. Colonial Penn Life Ins. Co., 454 F.Supp. 1208, 1211 n. 4 (D.Minn.1978).

I. Comparative Fault Statute

Minnesota's comparative fault statute, § 604.01, subdivision 1, provides in relevant part:

Contributory fault shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages for fault resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if the contributory fault was not greater than the fault of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the person recovering.

Minnesota Statutes, § 604.01, subdivision 1. The issue before this Court is whether "the fault of the person against whom recovery is sought" should be interpreted to include aggregation of fault of multiple defendants.