Case Law Erin W. v. Charissa W.
[…] ANALYSIS

Under Nebraska common law, later embodied in § 42-377, a child born during a marriage relationship is presumed to be the husband's child. Section 42-377 provides in relevant part: "Children born to the parties, or to the wife, in a marriage relationship ... shall be legitimate unless otherwise decreed by the court, and in every case the legitimacy of all children conceived before the commencement of the suit shall be presumed until the contrary is shown."

The statutory presumption of legitimacy may be rebutted only by clear, satisfactory, and convincing evidence.4 This court has long held that the testimony or declaration of a husband or wife is not competent to overcome this presumption.5