Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] It is also undisputed that Officer Garvey, Detective Anderson, and Detective Biggs are City of Pasadena police officers. Appellant contends that the trial court should have granted his motion to suppress because Officer Garvey did not have statutory authority to stop him.
Two subdivisions of Code of Criminal Procedure article 14.03 potentially govern. Subdivision (d) provides, inter alia, that a peace officer who is outside his jurisdiction may arrest, without warrant, a person who commits a felony within the officer's presence or view.2
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(d) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Subdivision (g), as it existed at the time of the stop in July 2005, provided, inter alia, that "[a] peace officer . . . outside of the officer's jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer's presence or view, except that an officer outside the officer's jurisdiction may arrest a person for a violation of [the Transportation Code] only if [he is a Ranger or a DPS officer]." Act of May 28, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 829, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4213, 4213-14 (amended 2005) (emphasis added) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(g) (Vernon Supp. 2006)).