Case Law Estate of Van Emburgh v. United States
[…] J.A. 5.

The Government answered the complaint. And on October 1, 2021, it served discovery requests, including requests for information about "the specific steps Ms. Crovetto took to become properly qualified as the personal representative of Ms. Van Emburgh's estate, the court in which she was qualified as the personal representative, and the date(s) on which she was so qualified." J.A. 174.

Under Virginia law, a wrongful death action "shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person." Va. Code § 8.01-50(C); Johnston Mem. Hosp. v. Bazemore, 277 Va. 308, 672 S.E.2d 858, 860 (2009) (same); see also Va. Code § 64.2-511 ("A person named in a will as executor shall not exercise the powers of executor until he qualifies as such by taking an oath and giving bond in the court or before the clerk where the will or an authenticated copy thereof is admitted to record, except that he may provide for the burial of the testator, pay reasonable funeral expenses, and preserve the estate from waste."). Up to this point, however, Crovetto had not been formally qualified under Virginia law to serve as an executor because an employee at a local court had informed Plaintiffs they likely did not need to formally qualify since the Estate was small.