Case Law Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc. v. Covidien LP
[…] In re Baxter Int'l, Inc., 678 F.3d 1357, 1361 (Fed.Cir.2012).

DISCUSSION
I

Ethicon challenges the final decision of the Board, arguing that the final decision should be set aside because it was made by the same panel that made the decision to institute inter partes review.

The America Invents Act1 ("AIA") gives the Director the authority to determine whether an inter partes review should be initiated, and the Director has delegated this authority to the Board.2 The statute specifically gives the Board the power to decide the ultimate question of patent validity. See 35 U.S.C. § 318 (requiring that "the Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner").