Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The preference allocation for employment-based immigrants is established by statute. See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b). One such preference category is “aliens with extraordinary ability.” 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A). The statutory qualifications for aliens with extraordinary ability are the following:
The pertinent regulation implementing this statutory category of visas provides that “[a]n alien, or any person on behalf of an alien,” may petition for classification as an “alien of extraordinary ability” by filing an I-140 visa petition. 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(h)(1). It then defines “extraordinary ability” for purposes of the regulation to mean “a level of expertise indicating that the individual is one of that small percentage who have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor.” Id. at (h)(2). The next subdivision of the regulation provides as follows:
2.The “Kazarian Policy Memorandum”