Case Law Evans v. State
[…] App. 467, 475 (2015) (quoting Montgomery v. State, 206 Md. App. 357, 385 (2012)). The Court of Appeals has stated that "'[t]he purpose [of reviewing for sufficiency of the evidence] is not to undertake a review of the record that would amount to, in essence, a retrial of the case. Rather, . . . we do not re-weigh the credibility of witnesses or attempt to resolve any conflicts in the evidence.'" Derr v. State, 434 Md. 88, 129 (2013) (quoting Titus v. State, 423 Md. 548, 557 (2011)).

The Offenses

Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Suppl.), Criminal Law Article ("C.L."), § 3-601(d)(1)(ii) provides that "[a] household member or family member may not cause abuse to a minor."5 C.L. § 3-601(a)(2) defines abuse as "physical injury sustained by a minor as a result of cruel or inhumane treatment or as a result of a malicious act under circumstances that indicate that the minor's health or welfare is harmed or threatened by the treatment or act."

C.L. § 3-203(a) criminalizes assault. Maryland recognizes three "types" of assault: "(1) the 'intent to frighten' assault, (2) attempted battery and (3) battery." Snyder v. State, 210 Md. App. 370, 380 (2013). Before us is a battery-type assault.