Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] [¶7] Everett argues the district court's two unserved orders denying his initial application for post-conviction relief constitute newly discovered evidence. He argues that the new evidence permits him to make this second application for post-conviction relief after the two-year statute of limitations expired.
[¶8] A claim for post-conviction relief must be brought within two years of the underlying conviction becoming final. N.D.C.C § 29-32.1-01(2). An applicant can bring the claim within two years from when the evidence is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered. N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(b). To qualify as newly discovered evidence, the information must relate to the underlying conviction and must establish "the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted." N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1).
[¶9] This Court has stated:
Morel v. State, 2018 ND 141, ¶ 10, 912 N.W.2d 299. Everett's conviction became final 90 days after his first appeal of the underlying criminal conviction or October 9, 2015. U.S. Sup. Ct. R. 13(1); N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(2).